Florida Tech Swimming Kate Helminiak, Nicole Rautemberg Record Solo Victories at Panthers Invite

Tech finished the meet in third place with 923 points

The Florida Tech women’s swimming team concluded the seventh annual Panther Invite on Sunday at the Panther Aquatic Center with prelims in the morning and finals in the evening. (Florida Tech image)

BREVARD COUNTY • MELBOURNE, FLORIDA – The Florida Tech women’s swimming team concluded the seventh annual Panther Invite on Sunday at the Panther Aquatic Center with prelims in the morning and finals in the evening.

As a team, Tech finished the meet in third place with 923 points.

Florida Southern came out on top with 1,178 points, just barely edging out Rollins, who finished in second with 1,163 points. Saint Thomas finished fourth with 567 points.

Kate Helminiak recorded her first individual win of the season thanks to a 17:23.74 time in the 1650 Free that was three and a half seconds ahead of her closest competition.

This was the sophomore’s fifth career individual win. She also took home third in the 200 Free A final (1:53.65) and fourth in the 500 Free A Final with a 5:03.47 time that was just 0.27s shy of the podium.

Nicole Rautemberg recorded the 17th individual win of her stellar Crimson and Gray career and her first of this season thanks to a 52.08 finish in the 100 Free A Final that was 0.58 seconds ahead of her closest competition.

Rautemberg also placed fourth in the 200 Free A Final with a 1:53.82.

Harper Powell earned her second individual win of the weekend, this one coming in the 50 Free A Final with a 24.26 time that was just 0.11s ahead of Shaelyn Rutta.

Kiera Ceely won the 500 Free B Final thanks to a time of 5:11.47 which was 0.22s ahead of second place.

Sophia Keller won the 200 Back B Final with a time of 2:10.83.

Debora Xavier won the 100 Free B Final with a 53.99 time in an event that saw Rutta (54.40) and Christina Ramirez (54.49) finish second and third, respectively. Xavier also took third in the 100 Fly B Final with a 1:00.45 time that was 0.10s ahead of Mo Olhasso in fourth.

Erin Graham won the 200 Breast B Final with a time of 2:30.38, as teammate Sophia Sichtnik (2:31.87) took second.

In relay action, the quartet of Emma Knick, Powell, Rutta, and Rautenberg won the 400 Free Relay thanks to a time of 3:31.42. The team of Helminiak, Ramirez, Brynn Romberger, and Xavier finished third in the event with a time of 3:35.04.

The squad of Rautemberg, Powell, Kat Reburn, and Rutta won the 200 Free Relay with a 1:37.18 was 0.31s ahead of their closest competition.

Tech also took second in the 800 Free Relay thanks to the group of Rautemberg, Ceely, Helminiak, and Knick putting up a time of 7:46.51.

Florida Tech Scholar-Athlete Spotlight Recognizes Baseball Player Will QuinonesRelated Story:
Florida Tech Scholar-Athlete Spotlight Recognizes Baseball Player Will Quinones

CLICK HERE FOR BREVARD COUNTY NEWS

The post Florida Tech Swimming Kate Helminiak, Nicole Rautemberg Record Solo Victories at Panthers Invite appeared first on Space Coast Daily.

Read at the Space Coast Daily